Jump to Navigation

Los Angeles Immigration Law Blog

What are the pros and cons of a K-3 or K-4 nonimmigrant visa?

If an immigrant is currently waiting for their Petition for Alien Relative, otherwise known as Form I-130, to be approved, then it is possible for them to live within the U.S. with their spouse and children until the petition has been reviewed. According to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, a K-3 or K-4 visa is available as a means for petitioners and their children to obtain nonimmigrant residency while they wait.

A K-4 visa can be applied for by any underage and unmarried children of an immigrant who has a K-3 visa, or immigrants who are qualified to apply for a K-3 visa. If an immigrant is the spouse of a U.S. citizen, has filed their Form I-130 and is waiting for a verdict, then he or she is considered qualified to apply for a K-3 visa.

Items necessary to apply for a student visa

Traveling to a new country for a semester of classes may be a rewarding and exciting experience. However, a student may not know where to start when it comes to applying for a visa, which can be a hurdle.

According to the Bureau of Consular Affairs, a student visa can essentially be obtained through similar steps to a marriage visa or a work visa. This means that certain requirements will need to be met first, such as setting up an interview with a United States Immigrations and Customs Enforcement official. It also means that a number of documents will be necessary in order for the application to be made. These documents can be divided into things that are absolutely required and things that students should keep on hand just in case.

Two factors to consider when filing a family immigration petition

Here at Ronzio & Associates, we have been asked by many people how family members from another country can be brought to the U.S. For most of those people, the answer lies in filing a family immigration petition, which is a request to the U.S. government to issue a green card or a visa to the family member in question. That petition may be successful depending on two factors: required documentation and your relationship to the family member.

Documentation is necessary for a family immigration petition to be made. According to the Bureau of Consular Affairs, this includes completed forms from a medical examination, two 2x2 photographs, a passport or passports that will be valid for at least 60 days past the immigration visa’s expiration date and civil documents. This can include birth or marriage certificates or visa interview transcripts. Several forms are necessary as well, such as DS-260 or Affidavit of Support forms like I-864 EZ, I-864W or I-864A.

How can I file for a marriage-based visa?

In accordance with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, a marriage-based visa can be applied for as long as one of the spouses is either a citizen or a green card holder in the United States. However, the application process may differ depending on whether the U.S. spouse is a citizen or a permanent resident. There are also different guidelines in place for foreign spouses who are living outside of the U.S. and foreign spouses who already live in the country.

For people who are citizens of the U.S. with a spouse who is living outside of the country, Form I-130, otherwise known as the Petition for Alien Relative, is the document that needs to be filed for consular processing. Information in regards to processing or notification will be provided by the embassy of the out-of-country spouse. For citizens who have a spouse living in the U.S. on less permanent terms, such as through a temporary visa or asylum, the Application to Register Permanent Residence, or Form I-485, will need to be filed alongside Form I-130.

What should you do if you want to apply for U.S. citizenship?

According to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, naturalization can be a somewhat lengthy undertaking. However, getting started on the application process can be made less daunting by dividing pre-application preparations up into different sections. The segments can include:

  • Making sure all requirements are met and double-checked

Legal action taken against supposed deportation mill

The immigration community in Los Angeles may have heard recently about the increase in speed that the deportation system has developed recently. Due to this, strong deportation defense may be more important to immigrants than ever.

As a result, a coalition of lawyers is now fighting against what one person has called a “deportation mill”. Rather than giving immigrants a chance to argue their case for asylum, many have claimed that the women and children from Central America have been moved through the immigration system as quickly as possible. In doing so, it can be argued that their rights to a lawyer and fair trial are not being honored.

Los Angeles preparing for influx of immigrant students

Los Angeles may see a huge spike in new students being registered to the schools in the districts this upcoming year. Because a child does not have to be a U.S. citizen in order to attend schools, many are preparing to open their doors to the large influx of unaccompanied minors who have recently crossed over from Southern American countries.

While there were around 7,500 immigrants from countries outside of Mexico coming over annually up until 2013, a large spike was soon seen. 2013 brought in roughly 13,625 immigrants and 2014 is already up to around 25,000, with many predicting that this number could nearly double by the end of the year. On a whole, the U.S. has seen an influx of around 60,000 unaccompanied minors entering the country.

Green cards may become an option for immigrant employees

Immigrant employees in Los Angeles may be in for some good news in regard to registering for citizenship. While many immigrants want to apply for a green card, sometimes it isn’t always feasible due to various restraints. However, a program that has been launched may make it possible for legal employees to apply for their green card just by working.

This program, called the Bethlehem Project, is designed to work together with different businesses in order to make it possible for their employees to become legal citizens of America. As of right now, the program is active in Los Angeles, San Diego and San Jose, as well as several other cities in other states across the country. It has been estimated that 81,000 employees from 80 businesses have been told about this possibility. So far, roughly 1,800 employees have applied for their green card under this project.

How can an immigrant use their job to apply for a green card?

Immigrants living and working in the U.S. may eventually wish to lengthen their stay. A working immigrant may be able to obtain a green card through their job, which could lead to permanent residency.

If people are looking to apply for a green card through their job, there are several ways to go about it. One way is through self petition, though this method is generally for use by “Aliens of Extraordinary Ability”. These immigrants are ones who excel notably in the arts, sciences, education, athletics, businesses or other career paths and are offered the visa when their skill is recognized.

Fight against trafficking law changes continues

Residents of Los Angeles may be aware of the fact that the state is still struggling to deal with the high number of immigrant youth that have come over from California. Since deportations have speed up instead of accommodations, many youths are left without a strong deportation defense to protect them against the immigration courts. This has Los Angeles fighting back.

The city council has recently come to the decision that they would like to see more help from the federal government concerning the wave of immigrants coming in to the city. They have also focused on opposing the suggestion that a trafficking law be repealed. The law, established in 2008 and called the Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act, was meant to make it difficult to deport children who aren’t from Mexico or Canada. These children would also be guaranteed immigration hearings and access to attorneys.

Send Us Your Case

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close
Visit Our Immigration & Naturalization Law Website Contact Information

Ronzio & Associates

3250 Wilshire Blvd.
Suite 2010
Los Angeles, CA 90010
Telephone: 1-866-441-1458
Facsimile: 1-213-384-0974
E-Mail An Attorney
Maps & Directions
En Español - Spanish