Jump to Navigation

Los Angeles Immigration Law Blog

What can you get by having a dual citizenship?

Mobility is a key aspect in today’s society. Many jobs require people to travel out of their home country. Many people may also enjoy traveling to different countries just because of a love for the country itself, or because they enjoy traveling. In any case, having dual citizenship could benefit many travelers.

USA Today lays out a number of different benefits to having dual citizenship. Some of the benefits can be emotional or cultural. For example, a person who holds dual citizenship may feel more at home in both of their countries. This sense of belonging could be very important to some travelers. Likewise, those who hold dual citizenship will be able to experience a complete immersion of two different cultures. Having that additional cultural experience can help expand personal boundaries, which might be something that they seek.

The uses of H visas and who they are intended for

People who are traveling to the U.S. on specialized business will need to look into visas that will suit their specific purposes. Not everyone is aware of this. The H series of visas were designed in order to help specialized employees who are traveling from their country of origin to work in the United States.

There are as many different types of temporary work visas as there are jobs to accompany them. The U.S. Department of State lists off the H-1B, H-1B1, H-2A and H-2B visas as different temporary work visas that are designed to help specialized workers get to the U.S. efficiently and quickly. Likewise, other classes of H visas include H-1C2 and H-3. These visas can cover employment that ranges from government research developers to fashion models to seasonal agricultural workers.

What to be aware of if arrested in the U.S.

Being in the country without documentation can be a nightmare. You, like many other undocumented immigrants, may live with the fear of being deported immediately if you are ever arrested. Here at Ronzio & Associates, we understand this fear. We would like to alleviate some of it by providing you with the facts about deportation and arrest.

As an immigrant, you could face discrimination even without a criminal record. Therefore, you may be wondering what could happen if you are convicted of a crime. For example, you may wonder if you can be deported automatically without a trial if you are convicted. You may be concerned that deportation could happen even without a court case, which has happened to undocumented immigrants before. In some cases, an immigrant may be held beyond their bail time in jail in order to give immigration authorities time to pick them up for detainment.

Big hurdle ahead for immigrant health care coverage

When it comes to leading change in immigration laws and treatment, Los Angeles is a city that has usually fronted the lines. There have been many proposed changes to U.S. immigration law in the last few years and that trend continues with the suggestion of health care for undocumented immigrants. However, there are a number of hurdles left.

One big hurdle is rapidly approaching in the form of the State Senate Appropriations Committee. This is the first round of voting that the bill will have to pass in order to continue on its path to becoming law. The bill in question would allow 2.5 million Californian residents to register for Medi-Cal, the state’s health program for the poor. Reportedly, the biggest opponents of the bill take issue with the supposed high cost of it. Some say that it will hurt the economy.

How can a person obtain United States citizenship

There are multiple ways that a person living in California can become a citizen of the United States. The path that is appropriate will depend upon the individual circumstances. The requirements for each path are unique but all roads lead to the ultimate goal of becoming a U.S. citizen. The process of achieving citizenship is referred to as naturalization.

For people under the age of 18, citizenship can either be granted from birth or at some point after birth but before their eighteenth birthdays as noted by the website for the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. The option here is for a baby born outside of the U.S. to parents who are U.S. citizens and meet the qualifications for residency and time spent in the U.S. prior to the baby’s birth. This is referred to becoming a citizen at birth.

What are O and P visas?

People who come to California from other countries to work must receive a visa in order to do so. For many people, the H-1B visa can provide the necessary documentation and ability to work legally in the United States. However, for those persons who are internationally known entertainers or athletes or who have what can be considered an extraordinary ability in business or science, different visas may be needed.

Many times an athlete or entertainer will need to come to the U.S. to participate in or perform at a certain event or set of events. For this, a temporary visa allowing them to work in the country is needed. This is called a P-1 visa. Musicians on extended tours that span multiple cities in the United States are one example of people that often seek these visas. The government also allows for spouses or children of these athletes and entertainers to accompany them. In order to make this happen, a P-4 visa for the spouse or child must be requested. P visas are for temporary durations only and does not provide permanent residency.

Understanding asylum and other refugee status options

People from other countries that seek to live in California or other parts of the United States do so for a variety of reasons. They may also wish to be in the U.S. for a temporary period of time or permanently. U.S. immigration law must account for every type of situation. In some cases, foreign nationals may already be in the U.S. and request for additional time to stay here due to potentially dangerous situations in their own countries.

The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services website outlines a provision that can grant people Temporary Protected Status which allows them the ability to remain in the U.S. when it would be deemed unsafe to return to their homelands. These situations can include natural disasters, health epidemics, war and more. TPS is a legal status that prevents an immigrant from being detained in many cases. With this designation, a person may also obtain a work authorization document. Applications for a non-immigrant visa or other adjustment of immigrant status may still be pursued when TPS is in force.

How many immigrants are removed from the U.S. each year?

Immigration detention and deportation proceedings can be very complex and confusing. While deportation is still referred to, the official term used by the U.S. is removal. An immigrant can be removed from California or another state for criminal charges from acts committed inside the United States, for attempting to enter the country illegally or for other violations of immigration which may be procedural and more.

Within the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement is a department called the Office of Detention and Removal Operations. According to statistics provided by the government, there were close to 316,000 removals from the U.S. in 2014. Other statistics include the following:

  • More than 102,000 removals involved immigrants already in the U.S. Of those, 85 percent had criminal records.
  • More than 213,700 removals involved people allegedly trying to enter the country via illegal means.
  • Among all removals, criminal records were noted in 56 percent of cases. Close to 86,000 people removed from within the country already had previous convictions. Just over 91,000 of people removed while trying to illegally enter the country already had previous convictions.

Understanding H-1B via requirements

Foreign nationals wishing to obtain permission to work legally in California or other parts of the United States must follow appropriate guidelines outlined by U.S. immigration law. These can vary depending upon whether or not a person is seeking a work visa, permanent residency or ultimate naturalization. An H-1B via is a particular type of via that gives an immigrant the right to work in this country.

Among the basic requirements of an H-1B, the U.S. Department of Homeland Security website indicates that a specific job must be identified when making an application. The position should be specialty in nature and require at least an undergraduate level college degree. It should also be in the same field that the applicant’s education was in with compensation commensurate with U.S. Department of Labor rules.

California Attorney General tackles undocumented migrant status

Immigration is well known to have been the foundation of the success of the United States. By nature, every American has roots in some other country. People from other countries and citizenships can be found in states throughout the nation. With California’s proximity to the Mexican border and the Pacific Ocean, it boasts a robust level of immigration activity. One of the elements of immigration law is that anyone in the United States from another country without proper approval or documentation can be considered a criminal.

This concept was not supported by the Attorney General of California in a recent interview. The Attorney General referenced homicide as one form of criminal action. She then clearly differentiated having an undocumented immigrant status from that. Her calls to rethink the criminal label for people in this category received both praise and critiques. Groups such as the Coalition for Human Rights of Los Angeles were supportive of the belief that a criminal conviction should not be achieved simply for being an undocumented migrant.

Send Us Your Case

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close
Visit Our Immigration & Naturalization Law Website Contact Information

Ronzio & Associates

3250 Wilshire Blvd.
Suite 2010
Los Angeles, CA 90010
Telephone: 1-866-441-1458
Facsimile: 1-213-384-0974
E-Mail An Attorney
Maps & Directions
En EspaƱol - Spanish