Jump to Navigation

Los Angeles Immigration Law Blog

Lack of immigration reform may lose GOP important voting base

To many in Los Angeles, the battle for immigration reform has been an uphill struggle. While some believe that current immigration law is not up to par for the modern day, there has been stalling across the board when it comes to actually fixing things. Soon, that stalling may come back to haunt the GOP.

Recent focus on immigration issues might be what has lead Obama to say that the GOP will not be able to “survive politically” if they continue to put off embracing the fact that immigration reform needs to happen. This is because the overall tide of opinion and vote importance has changed in recent years, especially as the Latino population has continued to grow. The importance of the Latino voters has also become more prevalent, leading to the fact that their needs and concerns must now be addressed.

Things to know about provisional waivers

There are many reasons why you may have stayed within the U.S. longer than you were allowed. If you are part of a family that’s split between your home country and the U.S., these reasons can become even more complicated. We at Ronzio & Associates understand that it is your priority to keep your family together, and we strive to provide information that you can use to bolster your case.

One helpful item that you could look into is a provisional waiver. A provisional waiver can be used if you are in a situation where you have a child, parent or spouse that is a citizen of the U.S. and living within the country. This waiver can be used to apply for a green card after your time in the U.S. has technically run out, and it may give you a certain amount of priority that can shrink the amount of time you may need to be separated from your family.

Preparing to apply for a J-1 exchange visitor visa

Immigrants who wish to come over to the U.S. for exchange programs can apply for a J-1 exchange visitor visa. This is a temporary nonimmigrant visa that will allow a person to travel to the country and stay in its borders for a limited amount of time so that their programs, classes or work can be completed. The application process is relatively simple as well.

As the Department of State says, the visa application for a J-1 exchange visitor visa can be applied for after several different steps are fulfilled. The start of the process includes completing a visa application, which can be found online. The application is Form DS-160, which needs to be completed and printed out. A photo is also necessary, which needs to meet the Form DS-160 standards. An interview is also necessary for those between the ages of 14 and 79. Fees and required documentation may also be necessary.

Reopening your deportation case

Perhaps you are one of many immigrants threatened with deportation. Whether it’s receiving a notification of deportation, being removed from the U.S. without having a hearing, or being picked up by Immigration and Customs Enforcement agents, you may be trying to fight for a second chance. At Ronzio & Associates, we understand this and strive to help you re-open your deportation case.

You should know that being removed or receiving an order is not a guarantee that you must stay out of the U.S. A motion to reopen your removal or deportation order can be made even after those orders go through. However, generally speaking, your case must fall under one of three primary reasons. These reasons can include bizarre circumstances, an increase in the harshness of your home country conditions, or if you never got an initial trial.

The difference between F-1 and M-1 student visas

There are a number of students who may wish to visit the U.S. on a temporary basis in order to supplement or continue their studies. There are two different types of non-immigrant visas available to these students which will allow them to do so.

As stated by the Bureau of Consular Affairs, a student visa can be divided into F-1 and M-1 types. M-1 student visas are reserved for students who are going into vocational studies, or “non-academic” studies. This applies to everything from technical studies to mechanical studies, language or cosmetology programs, flight school, cooking classes and more. Essentially, everything that could be considered training for a certain field of work would fall under the vocational studies umbrella.

What do you need to apply for a visitor visa?

People who have decided to temporarily visit the U.S. may be staying long enough that they will need a visitor visa, also known as a tourist visa. This will allow them to move about freely in the country for their recreational or business needs. Applying for a visitor visa is the next step after deciding to get one.

According to the Bureau of Consular Affairs, in order to obtain a visitor visa, there is an application process that must be completed first. This generally consists of collecting and sending in certain documents, filling out applications, and attending an interview. The application, Form DS-160, is available online. People can fill it out and then print it out to take to their interview, along with a photograph that meets certain format requirements also listed on the Consular Affairs site. Interviews need to be scheduled if a person is between 14 and 79 years old.

Surge in immigrant youth potentially responsible for reform delay

Immigrants and immigrant rights advocates living in the Los Angeles area are likely aware of how tumultuous politics surrounding immigration has been recently. Due to some unforeseen circumstances, the attempt to change U.S. immigration law to make it more difficult for immigrants to be deported has been put on hold yet again, which has drawn the ire of many.

In a move that people on both sides of the fence are criticizing, the Obama administration has decided yet again to hold off on making any changes to the deportation laws currently governing the country. This is due to the unprecedented surge in unaccompanied minors coming into the country from Central America, putting more pressure on the system than anyone had been able to anticipate. This could make avoiding deportation more difficult for immigrants already in the country.

Determining your eligibility for a waiver

If you are an immigrant living in the U.S. without any documentation, you may be wondering what can be done to prevent yourself from being deported. At Ronzio & Associates, we realize that your top priority is remaining in the country so you can stay with your family or spouse, and we will work to provide you with information that you can use to keep yourself informed.

Waivers, more colloquially known as pardons, are given by the United States Attorney General. A waiver can forgive you of certain things that might otherwise contribute to your chances of being deported, thus allowing you to stay in the U.S. However, these waivers are only given out on a case-by-case basis that is determined by eligibility. Some criteria that can affect your eligibility for a waiver include:

What are the pros and cons of a K-3 or K-4 nonimmigrant visa?

If an immigrant is currently waiting for their Petition for Alien Relative, otherwise known as Form I-130, to be approved, then it is possible for them to live within the U.S. with their spouse and children until the petition has been reviewed. According to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, a K-3 or K-4 visa is available as a means for petitioners and their children to obtain nonimmigrant residency while they wait.

A K-4 visa can be applied for by any underage and unmarried children of an immigrant who has a K-3 visa, or immigrants who are qualified to apply for a K-3 visa. If an immigrant is the spouse of a U.S. citizen, has filed their Form I-130 and is waiting for a verdict, then he or she is considered qualified to apply for a K-3 visa.

Items necessary to apply for a student visa

Traveling to a new country for a semester of classes may be a rewarding and exciting experience. However, a student may not know where to start when it comes to applying for a visa, which can be a hurdle.

According to the Bureau of Consular Affairs, a student visa can essentially be obtained through similar steps to a marriage visa or a work visa. This means that certain requirements will need to be met first, such as setting up an interview with a United States Immigrations and Customs Enforcement official. It also means that a number of documents will be necessary in order for the application to be made. These documents can be divided into things that are absolutely required and things that students should keep on hand just in case.

Send Us Your Case

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close
Visit Our Immigration & Naturalization Law Website Contact Information

Ronzio & Associates

3250 Wilshire Blvd.
Suite 2010
Los Angeles, CA 90010
Telephone: 1-866-441-1458
Facsimile: 1-213-384-0974
E-Mail An Attorney
Maps & Directions
En Español - Spanish